People v. Cooper
[…] Babcock, 469 Mich at 258.

In this case, defendant was convicted of involuntary manslaughter, MCL 750.321, which is a Class C felony. See MCL 777.16p. The presentence information report assigned defendant a total prior record variable (PRV) score of 10 points and a total offense variable (OV) score of 65 points. These scores placed defendant in PRV Level C and OV Level V. See MCL 777.64. The sentencing guidelines range for defendant was, therefore, 36 to 71 months' imprisonment. See MCL 777.64. Defendant raises no dispute about the scoring on the sentencing report.

MCL 750.321 defines the penalty for involuntary manslaughter as "[a]ny person who shall commit the crime of manslaughter shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, not more than 15 years or by fine of not more than 7,500 dollars, or both, at the discretion of the court." Involuntary manslaughter has been defined as "the killing of another without malice and unintentionally, but in doing some unlawful act not amounting to a felony nor naturally tending to cause death or great bodily harm, or in negligently doing some act lawful in itself, or by the negligent