People v. Cooper
[…] See People v. Easley, 2014 IL 115581, ¶¶ 27-28. Thus, the State used Cooper's prior robbery conviction to satisfy an element of Class 2 UUWF. See People v. McLaurin, 2018 IL App (1st) 170258, ¶ 20.

¶ 21 Having proved Cooper guilty of Class 2 UUWF, the State then sought to sentence him as a Class X offender based on his criminal history. The State claimed Cooper was Class X by background based on the same Class 2 robbery conviction used as an element of his UUWF

offense, as well as the prior Class 2 unlawful use of a weapon by a gang member conviction. Section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code), provides, in pertinent part:

"When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender ***." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2014).

The court agreed in sentencing Cooper to seven years' imprisonment with three years' MSR as a Class X offender.