People v. Cooney
[…] That is the basic issue in this case. The defendant insists that subdivision 2-a of section 100 Alco. Bev. Cont. of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law was not intended to cover the activities of delivery boys employed by grocery stores. He is supported in this contention by counsel for the New York State Food Merchants' Association, which speaks for 20,000 grocery stores. It is necessary, therefore, to make a careful examination of the afore-mentioned section.

Subdivision 2-a of section 100 Alco. Bev. Cont. of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law reads as follows: "No retailer shall employ, or permit to be employed, or shall suffer to work, on any premises licensed for retail sale hereunder, any person under the age of eighteen years, as a hostess, waitress, waiter, or in any other capacity where the duties of such person require or permit such person to sell, dispense or handle alcoholic beverages."

This section was not part of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law as originally enacted in 1934, but became law in 1936 (L. 1936, ch. 651). The problem presented by this case is the familiar one of what the Legislature intended when it used particular language in the statute.