12-09-2015
[…] (§ 6608 subd. (g); Stats. 2014, ch. 877, § 1, p. 5675.)
2. Petitions for Unconditional Discharge
Section 6605 establishes a different procedure for unconditional discharge. (See People v. Landau (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 31, 37 [comparing procedures under former sections 6605 and 6608].) A petition for unconditional discharge may be made either when the DSH has authorized it (§ 6604.9, subd. (d)) or after an SVP has spent at least a year on conditional release (§ 6608, subd. (m) (former subd. (k)). When the court receives a petition for unconditional discharge, it holds a show cause hearing. (§ 6605, subd. (a)(1).) If the court determines that "probable cause exists to believe that the committed person's diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged," the court sets a further hearing. (§ 6605, subd. (a)(2).)