12-09-2015
[…] (Id. at p. 992; see §§ 6605, 6608.)
When a person is committed to the State Department of State Hospitals (DSH) as an SVP, an annual report must be prepared every year; the evaluation must consider whether the person currently meets the definition of an SVP and whether conditional release pursuant to section 6608 or an unconditional discharge pursuant to 6605 is in the SVP's best interest and whether conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the community. (§ 6604.9, subds. (a) & (b).) If the DSH concludes either that the person is no longer an SVP or that conditional discharge would be appropriate, "the director shall authorize the person to petition the court for conditional release to a less restrictive alternative or for an unconditional discharge." (§ 6604.9, subd. (d).) Even in the absence of the director's authorization, the committed person may petition for conditional release. (§ 6608, subd. (a); McKee, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 1186.)
1. Petitions for Conditional Release
Section 6608 governs petitions for conditional release.