February 16, 1971
[…] We think this determination must be sustained and we so hold.
The appellant alleges as further error that it was entitled to a trial by jury, as provided by section 2 of article I of the Constitution of the State of New York, and the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Section 12 Gen. Bus. of the General Business Law calls for a forfeiture of all property and commodities exposed for sale in violation of the Sabbath laws. Section 4 of the same law provides that "Sabbath breaking is a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than five dollars and not more than ten dollars, or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding five days, or by both".
This provision must be read with subdivision 3 of section 55.10 Penal of the Penal Law, as pointed out in the excellent decision by the presiding Judge at the nonjury trial:
"Violations. Every violation defined in this chapter is expressly designated as such.