February 16, 1971
[…] Section 12 Gen. Bus. of the General Business Law calls for a forfeiture of all property and commodities exposed for sale in violation of the Sabbath laws. Section 4 of the same law provides that "Sabbath breaking is a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than five dollars and not more than ten dollars, or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding five days, or by both".
This provision must be read with subdivision 3 of section 55.10 Penal of the Penal Law, as pointed out in the excellent decision by the presiding Judge at the nonjury trial:
"Violations. Every violation defined in this chapter is expressly designated as such. Any offense defined outside this chapter which is not expressly designated a violation shall be deemed a violation if:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other designation specified in the law or ordinance defining it, a sentence to a term of imprisonment which is not in excess of fifteen days is provided therein, or the only sentence provided therein is a fine" (emphasis the writer's).