People v. Cooks
[…] The trial court held that section 5-8-1(a)(1)(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections permitted it to sentence Cooks to life in prison. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, ¶ 1005-8-1(a)(1)(b). The applicable version of section 5-8-1 provides that when a court sentences a defendant for first degree murder, "if the court finds *** that any of the aggravating factors listed in subsection (b) of Section 9-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 are present, the court may sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, ¶ 1005-8-1(a)(1)(b).

¶ 11 Section 9-1(b)(3) of the applicable version of the Criminal Code provides:

"A defendant who at the time of the commission of the offense has attained the age of 18 or more and who has been found guilty of first degree murder may be sentenced to death if: *** 3. the defendant has been convicted of murdering two or more individuals *** so long as the deaths were the result of either an intent to kill more than one person or of separate acts which the defendant knew would cause death or create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm."