People v. Contra Costa Cnty. Health Servs. Pub. Conservator Program (In re Taitano)
[…] Arzio’s report states defendant was examined at the jail by a Dr. Turpin, who was “unable to determine which of the two diagnoses renders [defendant] incompetent: the Delusional Disorder or the Amphetamine Induced Psychotic Disorder.” Dr. Turpin’s report is not in the record, nor does Arzio indicate whether the issue of current dangerousness was considered.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 5354 requires the conservatorship investigator to provide the court with a comprehensive report containing “all relevant aspects of the person’s medical, psychological, financial, family, vocational and social condition.” In the context of a Murphy conservatorship, the most relevant aspect of a person’s psychological condition is whether he or she is currently dangerous as a result of a mental disease, defect or disorder.