People v. Contra Costa Cnty. Health Servs. Pub. Conservator Program (In re Taitano)
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5361.)

Finally, we summarily reject the Public Guardian’s contention Defendant does not qualify for a Murphy conservatorship because Welfare and Institutions Code section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(B)(iii) defines grave disability to require a two-prong showing—the person “is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings taken against him or her and to assist counsel in the conduct of his or her defense in a rational manner” (italics added)—and Defendant only met the second prong.