People v. Contra Costa Cnty. Health Servs. Pub. Conservator Program (In re Taitano)
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5351.) The investigator’s duties include the preparation of a comprehensive report regarding a proposed conservatee’s circumstances, including a discussion of alternatives to conservatorship if conservatorship is not recommended. (Id., § 5354.) In the context of a standard LPS conservatorship, a recommendation for conservatorship may be made to the conservatorship investigator by a “professional person in charge of an agency providing comprehensive evaluation or a facility providing intensive treatment” to the person, whether inpatient or outpatient. (Id., § 5352.) “If the officer providing conservatorship investigation concurs with the [treatment provider’s] recommendation, he shall petition the superior court... to establish a conservatorship.” (Ibid.) Only the investigating agency can petition the court to appoint a conservator in a standard LPS conservatorship. (Conservatorship of John L., supra, 48 Cal.4th at p. 144; Conservatorship of Martha P. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 857, 868; Kaplan v.