People v. Contra Costa Cnty. Health Servs. Pub. Conservator Program (In re Taitano)
[…] We therefore reject the People’s argument that an order by the criminal court referring a case to the conservatorship investigator under Penal Code section 1370, subdivision (c)(2) requires the conservatorship investigator to file a petition or requires a hearing on the merits of a Murphy conservatorship when the investigator declines to file a petition. We reach this conclusion for a number of reasons.

First, Penal Code section 1370, subdivision (c)(2) states the court shall order the investigator “to initiate conservatorship proceedings for the defendant pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 5350) of Part 1 of Division 5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.” Chapter 3 contains a number of provisions related to the establishment of a conservatorship under the LPS Act and the related duties of the conservatorship investigator.