People v. Cont'l Heritage Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, to declare a forfeiture, " '(1) the defendant must fail to appear for arraignment, trial, judgment, execution of judgment, or when his presence is otherwise lawfully required; and (2) the failure to appear must be without sufficient excuse. [Citation.]' " (People v. National Automobile & Casualty Ins. Co. (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1441, 1447 (National Auto).)

Section 1305.1 creates an exception to the general rule that a failure to appear requires the trial court to order forfeiture of the bail. (National Auto, supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at p. 1450.) "If the defendant fails to appear . . . when his or her appearance is lawfully required, but the court has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear, the court may continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing a bench warrant. [¶] If, after the court has made the order, the defendant, without sufficient excuse, fails to appear on or before the continuance date set by the court, the bail shall be forfeited and a warrant for the defendant's arrest may be ordered issued." (§ 1305.1, italics added.)

Thus, the trial court has the discretion to continue a hearing, and retain its jurisdiction to declare a forfeiture, as long as it has " ' "some rational basis" ' " to believe there is a sufficient excuse for the defendant's nonappearance. (People v.