People v. Cont'l Heritage Ins. Co.
[…] (Id. at pp. 879-880.) Thus, North River addresses a breach by the surety, not a breach by the criminal defendant. Further, the issue in North River was whether the surety was entitled to a vacatur of the forfeiture of a bail bond on the basis of permanent or temporary "disability" under section 1305, subdivisions (d) and (e), when the defendant charged with trafficking narcotics had voluntarily fled the country and was barred from reentry under federal immigration law due to the pending charges. (Id. at p. 867.) North River did not involve section 1305.1 and has no bearing on whether the trial court herein had "reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear." (Ibid.) --------

In sum, on the record presented, we do not perceive an abuse of discretion in the trial court's ruling.

DISPOSITION

The order denying the motion to vacate forfeiture and exonerate bail, and the judgment that was entered on the forfeited bond, are affirmed.