Decided January 10, 2008.
[…] "Thus, a conviction requires that the violation of public duty must have already been performed."
Therefore, Count Six of the Indictment is dismissed.
COUNT 7
The defendant argues that Count seven of the Indictment be dismissed due to there being an agreement between the prosecutor and the defendant that the defendant would be questioned during the Grand Jury testimony only about certain topics and that the prosecutor in fact questioned the defendant about other topics, which formed the basis of the perjury charge.
Defendant relies on CPL § 190.45(4):
"If a grand jury witness subscribes and swears to a waiver of immunity upon a written agreement with the district attorney that the interrogation will be limited to certain specified subjects, matters or areas of conduct, and if after the commencement of his testimony he is interrogated and testifies concerning another subject, matter or are of conduct not included in such written agreement, he receives immunity with respect to any further testimony, which he may give concerning such other subject, matter or area of conduct and the waiver of immunity is to that extent ineffective."
The defendant argues that such a written agreement was made, being Exhibit A attached to his Notice of Motion returnable November 29, 2007.