People v. Conner
[…] He emphasizes that he is 54 years old, has no "real" criminal history, does not own any weapons, and that the "detainable allegations" were based on events that were alleged to have occurred "nearly five years" prior. Defendant also highlights that he moved out of the victims' home and relocated to his parent's home located some 80 miles away after the allegations arose, and that he voluntarily surrendered after learning that a warrant was issued for his arrest.

¶ 20 We conclude that the trial court's dangerousness finding was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. Section 110-6.1(g) of the Code lists the factors that the court may consider in making a dangerousness determination, including "[t]he nature and circumstances of any offense charged, including whether the offense is a *** sex offense," the "identity of any person or persons to whose safety the defendant is believed to pose a threat, and the nature of the threat," and the age and physical condition of the victim.