People v. Colquitt
[…] Although the first clause of the statute does not apply to defendant, the second clause, referring to violations of driving while under the influence of alcohol (625 ILCS 5/11-501(West 2014)), does apply to him. The second clause allows up to a $30 fee for a violation of section 11-501, driving under the influence of alcohol. A $5 fee does indeed qualify as "up to" a $30 fee; therefore, a $5 fee is allowed and is correct.

¶ 39 D. Misdemeanor Complaint Conviction Fee

¶ 40 Defendant argues that the $30 fee assessed pursuant to section 4-2002.1(a) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1(a) (West 2014)) was levied in error because the trial judge was an associate judge rather than an elected judge. Section 4-2002.1(a) reads that the fee "[f]or each conviction in other cases tried before judges of the circuit court [is] $30; except that if the conviction is in a case which may be assigned to an associate judge, *** [then] the fee shall be $20." (Emphasis added.) 55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1(a) (West 2014).