March 3, 1994
[…] Dugan, 188 A.D.2d 927, 929, lv denied 81 N.Y.2d 839; People v. Abney, 176 A.D.2d 1193, lv denied 79 N.Y.2d 823). Accordingly, we modify defendant's sentence by vacating the fine imposed for aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the first degree (see, People v. Abney, supra).
Penal Law former § 80.15 provided that "[w]here a person is convicted of two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted * * * a material element of the other, and the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment or a fine or both for one of the offenses, a fine shall not be imposed for the other".
Mercure, Casey, Weiss and Yesawich Jr., JJ., concur. Ordered that the judgment is modified, on the law, by reversing so much thereof as imposed a fine for aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the first degree, and, as so modified, affirmed.