People v. Coln
[…] Thus, appellant’s conviction requires proof of a specific intent to use the account information fraudulently. (See People v. Rizo (2000) 22 Cal.4th 681, 686 [specific intent crime “not only specifies a proscribed act but also refers to an ‘intent to... achieve some additional consequence’”].) Appellant contends there is no substantial evidence from which the jury could have found he had the requisite specific intent.

Section 484d defines “access card” as “any card, plate, code, account number, or other means of account access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access card, to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value, or that can be used to initiate a transfer of funds, other than a transfer originated solely by a paper instrument.” Access card account information “includes the name of the cardholder, the account number, the expiration date and the magnetic stripe on the back of the card.” (People v. Molina (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 507, 518.)

“‘“[I]ntent is inherently difficult to prove by direct evidence.