People v. Coln
[…] (a)) based on the theft of computers from NewEgg. Defense counsel objected on the ground that the charge was not supported by the evidence elicited in the preliminary hearing. After hearing argument, the trial court granted the motion to amend. Defense counsel then moved for either a continuance or severance of Count 3 from the other two counts, and expressed his opinion that he could not, without further preparation, effectively represent appellant as to that charge. Both defense motions were denied.

Section 1009 provides, in relevant part, “The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information... at any stage of the proceedings.... [T]he trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of justice require, may be granted.