People v. Collins
[…] Section 484e, subdivision (a) provides, "Every person who, with intent to defraud, sells, transfers, or conveys, an access card, without the cardholder's or issuer's consent, is guilty of grand theft." Assuming the value of the access card involved did not exceed $950, the issue before us is whether such an offense constitutes "obtaining any property by theft" within the meaning of section 490.2, subdivision (a), such that the offense is eligible for resentencing as a misdemeanor under