People v. Collins
[…] (§ 484d, subd. (2); see People v. Molina (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 507, 512.)

Section 484e is part of a comprehensive statutory scheme including sections 484d through 484j, which punishes a variety of fraudulent practices involving access cards. (People v. Butler (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 1224, 1232.) Besides subdivision (a), section 484e includes subdivisions (b), (c), and (d), which provide as follows: "(b) Every person, other than the issuer, who within any consecutive 12-month period, acquires access cards issued in the names of four or more persons which he or she has reason to know were taken or retained under circumstances which constitute a violation of subdivision (a), (c), or (d) is guilty of grand theft. "(c) Every person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires or retains possession of an access card without the cardholder's or issuer's consent, with intent to use, sell, or transfer it to a person other than the cardholder or issuer is guilty of petty theft.