People v. Collins
[…] OSAD does not challenge the judgment entered as a result of defendant's postconviction petition. Instead, OSAD argues defendant's mandatory Class X sentence is void. The State agrees. Because defendant's prior convictions relied upon to justify the application of the Class X sentencing provisions do not meet the statutory requirements, the sentence must be vacated as void. In particular, defendant's prior convictions from 2002 do not meet the sequencing requirements set forth in the statute.

¶ 8 Section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides as follows:

"(b) When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or
greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender. This subsection does not apply unless:

***

(2) the second felony was committed after conviction on the first[.]" 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2012).