People v. Collins
[…] He also contends that imposing a greater punishment for possessing a controlled substance "while moving" than when possessing a substance while stationary violates constitutional principles of equal protection. We disagree with both of defendant's arguments.

Defendant's first claim that he cannot be convicted of transporting drugs where the court determined he possessed drugs only for personal use has been rejected by our Supreme Court in People v. Rogers (1971) 5 Cal.3d 129, 134-136 (Rogers). His argument concerns the word "transport" as used in Health and Safety Code section 11352, subdivision (a). Under that statute, "every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away . . . any [specified] substance . . . unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years." (Health & Saf. Code, § 11352, subd. (a).)

Interpreting the word "transport" in an analogous statute, then Health and Safety Code section 11531 (now Health & Saf.