NO. 5-11-0206
[…] "In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a verdict on appeal, the relevant inquiry is 'whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.' " (Emphasis in original.) People v. Cooper, 194 Ill. 2d 419, 431 (2000) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); People v. Thomas, 178 Ill. 2d 215, 231-32 (1997); People v. Howery, 178 Ill. 2d 1, 38 (1997)). ¶ 15 Section 401.1(a) of the Act provides that "any person who knowingly brings or causes to be brought into this State for the purpose of *** delivery or with the intent to *** deliver a controlled substance other than methamphetamine or counterfeit substance in this or any other state or country is guilty of controlled substance trafficking." 720 ILCS 570/401.1(a) (West 2010). Section 401(a)(2)(B) provides a range of sentencing to be imposed when the amount of such controlled substance weighs more than 100 grams but less than 400 grams. 720 ILCS 570/401(a)(2)(B) (West 2010).