People v. Collins
[…] Defendant testified that he earned $1,200 per month as a resident manager at the treatment program, and he identified monthly expenses totaling $830 (rent $580, food $150, telephone $50, and car insurance $50). He said that he was taking college classes, but did not indicate how much they cost.

The court denied the fee waiver motion and, consistent with Morino’s assessment, ordered defendant to pay $1,332 in probation supervision fees at the rate of $37 per month over the entire probationary period.

B. Section 1203.1b

A defendant is responsible under the statute for paying, among other things, the reasonable costs of probation supervision and of any presentence investigation or report. (Subd. (a).) “[T]he probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion” of those costs. (Ibid.) The probation officer or agent also “determine[s] the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant’s ability to pay.” (Ibid.)