People v. Collins
[…] She explained that “[t]he initial reason [defendant] was . . . sent out of the program is because he was not making his appointments because he was late. And we feel that under the circumstances, if he had . . . the other people in place, like maybe a nurse that’s monitoring his meds, a case manager and a therapist that’s working more directly and having an individual living with him, you know, 24-hour supervision, 24-7, that he would be able to complete the program and be successful.”

Penal Code section 1204 states in part: “The circumstances [in mitigation or aggravation] shall be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open court . . . . No affidavit or testimony, or representation of any kind, verbal or written, can be offered to or received by the court, or a judge thereof, in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment, except as provided in this and the preceding section. This section shall not be construed to prohibit the filing of a written report by a defendant or defendant’s counsel on behalf of a defendant if such a report presents a study of his background and personality and suggests a rehabilitation program. If such a report is submitted, the prosecution or probation officer shall be permitted to reply to or to evaluate the program.