People v. Coler
[…] People v. Tara, 367 Ill. App. 3d 479, 483 (2006). "A judgment is against the manifest weight of the evidence only when an opposite conclusion is apparent or when findings appear to be unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based on the evidence." Id. This is in part because the trial judge, as the trier of fact, is in a superior position to the reviewing court to observe witnesses while testifying, to assess their credibility, and to determine the weight their testimony should receive. Id.

¶ 15 Under section 2.19b of the Act, a " 'vicious dog' means a dog that, without justification, attacks a person and causes serious physical injury or death." 510 ILCS 5/2.19b (West 2014). Section 2.19a of the Act defines "serious physical injury" as "a physical injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious disfigurement, protracted impairment of health, impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or plastic surgery." 510 ILCS 5/2.19a (West 2014). The State must prove that the dog is a vicious dog by "clear and convincing evidence." 510 ILCS 5/15(a) (West 2014).