No. 1-14-1020
[…] People v. Spears, 371 Ill. App. 3d 1000, 1007 (2007). Rather, the claim that an unauthorized judgment was void could have been raised at any time, including in a successive postconviction petition that did not meet the requirements of cause and prejudice. People v. Ramey, 393 Ill. App. 3d 661, 669-70 (2009). We therefore review defendant's claim for error.
¶ 6 The trial court may assess fees after making a specific finding that a pleading, motion, or other filing is frivolous. 735 ILCS 5/22-105(a) (West 2014). A filing is frivolous if it "lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact" or the "claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are not warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law." 735 ILCS 5/22-105(b)(1), 22-105(b)(3) (West 2014). We review the propriety of an order imposing fines and fees de novo. People v. Moody, 2015 IL App (1st) 130071, ¶ 85.