No. 1-14-1020
[…] A filing is frivolous if it "lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact" or the "claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are not warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law." 735 ILCS 5/22-105(b)(1), 22-105(b)(3) (West 2014). We review the propriety of an order imposing fines and fees de novo. People v. Moody, 2015 IL App (1st) 130071, ¶ 85.
¶ 7 Section 5-8-1(d) of the Code provides that "[e]xcept where a term of natural life is imposed, every [felony] sentence shall include as though written therein a term [of MSR] in addition to the term of imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d) (West Supp. 1999). For a conviction of first degree murder, the term of MSR is three years. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)(1) (West Supp. 1999).