People v. Cole-Spraggins
[…] People v McGraw, 484 Mich. 120, 133; 771 N.W.2d 655 (2009). "When calculating the sentencing guidelines, a court may consider all record evidence, including the contents of a PSIR, plea admissions, and testimony presented at a preliminary examination." People v McChester, 310 Mich.App. 354, 358; 873 N.W.2d 646 (2015). "A trial court determines the sentencing variables by reference to the record, using the standard of preponderance of the evidence." People v Osantowski, 481 Mich. 103, 111; 748 N.W.2d 799 (2008).

OV 13 addresses a "continuing pattern of criminal behavior." MCL 777.43(1). For this offense variable, 25 points are assessed when "[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person." MCL 777.43(1)(c). "For determining the appropriate points under this variable, all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction." MCL 777.43(2)(a).