People v. Cole
[…] The information specially alleged Cole had served eight prior prison terms within the meaning of Penal Code section 667.5, subdivision (b), and had suffered four prior drug-related convictions within the meaning of Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (a). In addition, it was specially alleged Cole had suffered a prior serious or violent felony conviction within the meaning of the "Three Strikes" law (Pen. Code, §§ 667, subds. (b)-(i), 1170.12, subds. (a)-(d)).

Health and Safety Code section 11352, subdivision (a), provides, "[E]very person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport (1) any controlled substance specified" in other sections of the code, "shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for three, four, or five years."

2. The Trial Court's Ruling Uncharged Acts of Misconduct Were Admissible

On the first day of trial Cole moved to bifurcate trial of the special allegations