People v. Cohen
[…] (Davis, supra, 547 U.S. at p. 828.) Introduction of the statements made during the 911 call did not violate appellant's Sixth Amendment right to confront the witnesses against him.

B. $20 "Security Fee"

The trial court imposed a $20 "security fee" in addition to two $40 fees (one for each count) that were imposed under Penal Code section 1465.8. The Attorney General agrees the $20 fee was duplicative of the $40 fees and must be stricken. We find the concession appropriate.

Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides: "To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code." The record does not specify the statute under which these fees were ordered, but $40 fees are consistent with Penal Code section 1465.8 and both parties agree that statute was the basis for the fees. --------

III. DISPOSITION