05-26-2020
[…] In this case, the jury convicted defendant of posttheft driving under Vehicle Code section 10851, subdivision (a), and the decision in Lara therefore controls. Accordingly, we reject defendant's claim that Proposition 47 entitles him to relief from his felony conviction for posttheft driving absent evidence of value exceeding $950.
C. Conviction for Receiving Stolen Vehicle Under Section 496d
Defendant also claims Proposition 47 applies to his conviction for receiving a stolen vehicle under section 496d, subdivision (a), which provides, "Every person who buys or receives any motor vehicle, as defined in Section 415 of the Vehicle Code, any trailer, as defined in Section 630 of the Vehicle Code, any special construction equipment, as defined in Section 565 of the Vehicle Code, or any vessel, as defined in Section 21 of the Harbors and Navigation Code, that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor vehicle, trailer, special construction equipment, or vessel from the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months or two or three years or a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both, or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both."