People v. Coffman
[…] Judgment of conviction was entered based upon the guilty plea, and the trial court sentenced appellant to a total prison term of 18 years.

DISCUSSION

Appellant asserts his attorneys coerced him into entering a guilty plea by telling him he was guilty, and that the deputy district attorney told him he would send appellant’s friend to jail or prison unless appellant pled guilty to murder or voluntary manslaughter. Penal Code section 1237.5 provides that “[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty . . . except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.” Appellant did not file a written statement with the trial court, and has received no certificate of probable cause. Therefore, he may not raise this issue on appeal.