People v. Coe
[…] Given the difference in the seriousness of the crimes, defense counsel would have been hard pressed to argue that the counts alleging false imprisonment amounted to mere misdemeanors.

With regard to counsel's failure to obtain video surveillance of the office, there is no evidence that such a tape existed. It was mentioned by neither the store employees nor the police officers. Counsel cannot be faulted for failing to obtain evidence which does not exist.

Coe indicates his section 995 motion to dismiss was denied with "bias." A review of the record indicates otherwise. Section 995 provides in relevant part: "[T]he indictment or information shall be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his or her motion, in either of the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If it is an information: [¶] (A) That before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate: [¶] (B) That the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause." Here, the information was filed following a preliminary hearing after which a magistrate found that there had been "sufficient evidence presented that the offenses in counts 1, 2, and 5, two violations of . . . section 210.5 and one violation of . . . section 245[, subdivision] (a)(1) ha[d] been