NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Shelton was more than $50,000 and $100,000 (§§ 1203.045, subd. (a), 12022.6). Clites was also found guilty of conspiring to violate section 368(d) (§ 182, subd. (a)(1)). The trial court sentenced each defendant to serve an aggregate term of three years in state prison.
At the time, section 12022.6, subdivision (a)(1) provided that a defendant whose crime involved the loss of more than $50,000 was to be sentenced to an additional year of imprisonment. In 2007, the amount was raised to $65,000. (Stats. 2007, ch. 420, § 1.) Subdivision (a) of section 1202.045 specifies that “Except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to any person convicted of a crime of theft of an amount exceeding one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).”
After Cox and Clites filed separate timely notices of appeal, we ordered the appeals consolidated. Defendants raise a myriad of claims of evidentiary and instructional error.