February 22, 1991
[…] Section 413 (1) (a) of the Family Court Act provides that the "parents of a child under the age of twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of [said] child and, if possessed of sufficient means * * * shall be required to pay for child support a fair and reasonable sum as the court may determine". "'Child support'" is defined as "a sum to be paid pursuant to court order or decree by either or both parents * * * for care, maintenance and education of any unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years" (Family Ct. Act § 413 [b] [2]). Section 416 Fam. Ct. Act of the Family Court Act provides that the court may include in the requirements for an order of support "the providing of necessary shelter, food, clothing, care, medical attention, expenses of confinement, the expense of education, payment of funeral expenses and other proper and reasonable expenses".
In determining whether a particular expense is one chargeable to a parent, courts have analyzed whether the expense is a "necessity" when applied to the particular child. Thus, clothing was found to be a necessity in Matter of Veneri v. Veneri ( 40 A.D.2d 735).