February 22, 1991
[…] This last section also provides for full or partial payment by the defendant to the Public Defender or assigned counsel under the direction of the court "as the interests of justice may dictate". Thus, on many occasions in the past this court has signed orders directing defendants to make partial payment to the county to defray the costs of defense. Enforcement of these orders would appear to be the responsibility of the County Attorney, but the reports are that this enforcement is spotty.
Section 413 (1) (a) of the Family Court Act provides that the "parents of a child under the age of twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of [said] child and, if possessed of sufficient means * * * shall be required to pay for child support a fair and reasonable sum as the court may determine". "'Child support'" is defined as "a sum to be paid pursuant to court order or decree by either or both parents * * * for care, maintenance and education of any unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years" (Family Ct. Act § 413 [b] [2]). Section 416 Fam. Ct.