People v. Clarke
[…] [¶] (b) This section applies only if the information is furnished in confidence by the informer to: [¶] (1) A law enforcement officer; [¶] (2) A representative of an administrative agency charged with the administration or enforcement of the law alleged to be violated; or [¶] (3) Any person for the purpose of transmittal to a person listed in paragraph (1) or (2). [¶] (c) There is no privilege under this section to prevent the informer from disclosing his identity.”

Evidence Code section 1042 provides: “(a) Except where disclosure is forbidden by an act of the Congress of the United States, if a claim of privilege under this article by the state or a public entity in this state is sustained in a criminal proceeding, the presiding officer shall make such order or finding of fact adverse to the public entity bringing the proceeding as is required by law upon any issue in the proceeding to which the privileged information is material. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), where a search is made pursuant to a warrant valid on its face, the public entity bringing a criminal proceeding is not required to reveal to the defendant official information or the identity of an informer in order to establish the legality of the search or the admissibility of any evidence obtained as a result of it. [¶] (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in any preliminary hearing, criminal trial, or other criminal proceeding, any otherwise admissible evidence of information communicated to a peace officer by a confidential informant, who is not a material witness to the guilt or innocence of the accused of the