People v. Clarke
[…] Section 487 defines grand theft as occurring "[w]hen the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." (§ 487.) --------

Section 484e is " 'part of a comprehensive statutory scheme which punishes a variety of fraudulent practices involving access cards.' " (People v. Molina (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 507, 512; see §§ 484d-484j.)