People v. Clark
[…] Clark's sentence of 31 years to life is far less than the 103 years' sentence imposed in Heard. It is also less than the 110-years-to-life term imposed in People v. Caballero (2012) 55 Cal.4th 262, 269, and the 50-years-to-life term imposed in People v. Contreras (2018) 4 Cal.5th 349, 369.

Clark will be 50 years old in September 2028 and by then will have served nearly 22 years of his sentence (including presentence custody credit). He will be eligible for the Elderly Parole Program in September 2028. (§ 3055, subd. (a) ["The Elderly Parole Program is hereby established, to be administered by the Board of Parole Hearings, for purposes of reviewing the parole suitability of any inmate who is 50 years of age or older and has served a minimum of 20 years of continuous incarceration on the inmate's current sentence, serving either a determinate or indeterminate sentence"].) Clark's first parole consideration hearing is also tentatively scheduled for October 2028.

The Elderly Parole Program aside, Clark's eligibility date for parole at the time his 31-years-to-life sentence was imposed is December 2037. Clark will then be 59 years old.