NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id. at p. 266.) Further, in People v. Steele (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 212, the court distinguished the lesser related offense of brandishing a firearm from assault with a firearm. “[I]t has long been held that brandishing is a lesser related offense, rather than a lesser included offense [of assault with a firearm].... The reason of course, is that it is theoretically possible to assault someone with a firearm without exhibiting the firearm in a rude, angry or threatening manner, e.g., firing or pointing it from concealment, or behind the victim’s back.” (Id. at p. 218, citations omitted.)
Section 417 describes that the actus reus of brandishing occurs when: a “person..., except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel.” (§ 417, subds. (a)(1), (2).)
Raviart instructs that to commit an assault with a firearm, the defendant need only have the weapon in a position where he or she could use it against a victim, and Steele also reinforces that defendant’s manner of use argument lacks merit.