People v. Clark
[…] We vacate the conviction and remand to the trial court for a finding with respect to whether defendant established by a preponderance of the evidence that he lacked the substantial capacity to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law, which is an issue that needed to be reached for purposes of the insanity defense, but which the court neglected to rule upon given an apparent misunderstanding of the law.

In order to give context to our discussion, we begin with a recitation of MCL 768.21a, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense. An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . ., that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. . . . .


* * *

(3) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence. [Emphasis added.]

Under the plain language of MCL 768.21a(1), if a defendant has sufficiently established the existence of a mental illness at the time of the offense, he or she need only additionally establish either (1) the absence of a substantial capacity, resulting from the mental illness, to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of the conduct at issue, or (2) the absence of a substantial capacity, resulting from the mental illness, to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. See People v Jackson, 245 Mich App 17, 24-25; 627 NW2d 11 (2001). By way of example, if a defendant who was mentally ill at the time of a charged offense fails to show a lack of substantial capacity to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of the defendant's conduct (prong 1), the defendant may still be able to prove legal insanity by showing that he or she lacked the substantial capacity to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law (prong 2).