People v. Clark
[…] People v. Stacy, 193 Ill. 2d 203, 209 (2000). We will not disturb a sentence within the statutory guidelines unless the trial court abused its discretion. People v. Rogers, 197 Ill. 2d 216, 223 (2001). At the time defendant pleaded guilty to the two underlying burglary offenses, in January and December 2010 respectively, section 5-8-4(c)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) provided in pertinent part that a court could impose consecutive sentences "[i]f, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and character of the defendant, it is the opinion of the court that consecutive sentences are required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant, the basis for which the court shall set forth in the record." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(c)(1) (West 2010). The trial court is not required to recite the specific language of the statute in determining that consecutive sentences are necessary to protect the public. People v. Cameron, 2012 ILL App (3d) 110020, ¶ 40, citing People v.