People v. Cingcon
[…] The court did not identify paragraph No. 2 on page 8 of the probation report, which identifies the mandatory restitution fine. (§ 1202.4.) The abstract of judgment, however, reflects a $10,000 restitution fine pursuant to section 1202.4. Restitution fines are mandatory. We thus modify the judgment to include a $10,000 restitution fine pursuant to section 1202.4. The abstract of judgment is correct in this regard and need not be amended.

The abstract of judgment also indicates the trial court reserved jurisdiction over the issue of direct victim restitution. Article I, section 28, subdivision (b)(13)(B) of the California Constitution provides: "Restitution shall be ordered from the convicted wrongdoer in every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss." Victim restitution for economic loss is mandatory (§ 1202.4, subd. (a)(1)) and the court must order full victim restitution "in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim . . . or any other showing to the court." (§ 1202.4, subd. (f).)