No. 2-16-0193
[…] The court then sentenced him to the agreed four-year prison term, with credit for 229 days served, and two years of MSR. ¶ 8 On November 27, 2012, the trial court held a hearing. The court told the parties that the judgment resentencing defendant had erroneously imposed two years of MSR. Under section 5-8-1(d)(4) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)(4) (West 2012)), the prison sentence for a conviction of aggravated child pornography must be followed by a term of MSR that "shall range from a minimum of 3 years to a maximum of the natural life of the defendant." Thus, the judge and the parties agreed to modify the judgment of August 13, 2012. The court resentenced defendant to four years' imprisonment to be followed by an indeterminate MSR term of no less than three years and as much as life.