June 30, 1994
[…] In its offer of proof, the defense proffered one young male witness to establish a previous liaison with the deceased at the same motel for the purposes of sexual activity. The second witness offered was a former clerk at the Whitestone Hutchinson Motel who observed Schwartz check into the motel accompanied by young men prior to the date of the homicide. The defense further sought to introduce four recent registration cards from the said motel in the name of "Lou Rothman".
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
CPL 60.43 prohibits the admission into "[e]vidence of the victim's sexual conduct, including the past sexual conduct of a deceased victim [in a prosecution for any nonsexual offense] unless such evidence is determined by the court to be relevant and admissible in the interests of justice." The proponent of the evidence must make an offer of proof outside the hearing of the jury and the court must make "a statement * * * of its findings of fact essential to its determination."