No. 2-12-0687
[…] The "gist standard" presents "a low threshold;" the postconviction petition "need only present a limited amount of detail," does not need to set forth the claim in its entirety, and does not need to include legal arguments or citations to legal authority. Id. Summary dismissal of a postconviction petition at the first stage is reviewed de novo. People v. Brown, 236 Ill. 2d 175, 184 (2010).
¶ 20 B. Affidavit
¶ 21 We address first the State's assertion that the petition was properly dismissed because defendant did not attach to it an affidavit as required by section 122-1(b) of the Act, which provides "the proceeding shall be commenced by filing with the clerk of the court . . . a petition . . . verified by affidavit." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(b) (West 2010).