03-28-2022
[…] (People v. Cromer (2001) 24 Cal.4th 889, 892 (Cromer).)
Evidence Code section 1291 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) Evidence of former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and: ¶: . .¶ (2) The party against whom the former testimony is offered was a party to the action or proceeding in which the testimony was given and had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest and motive similar to that which he has at the hearing." (Evid. Code, § 1291, subd. (a)(2).) Evidence Code section 240, in turn, defines the phrase "unavailable as a witness." Relevant to this case, a witness may be found to be unavailable when he or she is "[d]ead or unable to attend or to testify at the hearing because of then- existing physical or mental illness or infirmity." (Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(3).)
The witness's infirmity must be sufficiently severe to make appearance at trial "relatively impossible." (People v. Winslow (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 464, 471 (Winslow).)