People v. Chavez
[…] 3. Alleged Instructional Error

Defendant argues that the trial court should have instructed the jury on lesser included offenses of unlawfully taking a vehicle and grand theft auto. A trial court has a sua sponte duty to instruct on lesser included offenses when a jury could conclude that the lesser but not the greater offense was committed. (People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 153-155.) “A defendant may be convicted of an uncharged crime if, but only if, the uncharged crime is necessarily included in the charged crime. (§ 1159 [trier of fact may find defendant “guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged”].)” (People v.