People v. Chaves
[…] Id. ¶ 31 Defendant was charged with resisting or obstructing a peace officer. Section 31-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides: 12 "A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer, firefighter, or correctional institution employee of any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/31-1 (a) (West 2012). The offense is elevated to a Class 4 felony if the "violation was the proximate cause of an injury to a peace officer." 720 ILCS 5/31-1 (a-7) (West 2012). ¶ 32 The principle of proximate cause applies equally to criminal and analogous civil cases involving injury or death. See People v. Cervantes, 408 Ill. App. 3d 906, 909 (2011) (citing People v. Hudson, 222 Ill. 2d 392, 401 (2006)).