People v. Chaves
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Id.; see also People v. Harris, 2018 IL 121932, ¶ 26. Under this standard, the trier of fact remains responsible for resolving conflicts in the testimony, weighing the evidence, and drawing reasonable inferences from the facts presented. Harris, 2018 IL 121932, ¶ 26. We will not retry the defendant, and will reverse a conviction only when the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that there remains a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt. Id. ¶ 31 Defendant was charged with resisting or obstructing a peace officer. Section 31-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides: 12 "A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer, firefighter, or correctional institution employee of any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/31-1 (a) (West 2012).