May 14, 1975
[…] It is irrelevant to his penal interest from whom he bought the heroin, and that part of his testimony is still hearsay, which does not come within the declaration exception to the hearsay rule, and thus could not be testified to by a witness who heard that remark. In any event, any discussion of this point is academic since I am of the opinion that the defendant may offer the transcript of Magee's prior testimony in accordance with what I feel is a rational interpretation of CPL 670.10.
That section states, in part, that "testimony given by a witness at (a) a trial of an accusatory instrument * * * may, where otherwise admissible, be received into evidence at a subsequent proceeding in or relating to the action involved when at the time of such subsequent proceeding the witness is unable to attend the same by reason of death, illness or incapacity" (emphasis supplied).
Although the statutes speak of an inability to "attend" because of an "incapacity", it should not be read to mean a "habeas corpus" requirement, i.e., the body of the witness is not the criteria.