08-27-2013
[…] Specifically, Wilder, the declarant, testified at trial and was subject to cross-examination. Therefore, his statement to Detective Wilder identifying defendant as one of the shooters was admissible under section 115-12 of the Criminal Code. Id. ¶ 53 Section 115-12 of the Criminal Code, titled "Substantive Admissibility of Prior Identification," provides, in relevant part:
"A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him." 725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2010).Section 115-12 of the Criminal Code provides a statutory exception to the general prohibition against hearsay. People v. Emerson, 189 Ill. 2d 436, 480 (2000).