08-27-2013
[…] The State contends that defendant was able to effectively cross-examine Detective Pellegrini. ¶ 58 In this case we hold that defendant cannot show that his appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to argue on direct appeal that he was denied the right to effective cross-examination because his claim is speculative. Section 122-2 of the Act provides that "[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2010). Furthermore, "[a] defendant cannot rely on speculation or conjecture to justify his claim of incompetent representation."