People v. Chapa
[…] (See, e.g., §§ 977, subd. (b)(1), 1043, subd. (a), 1193, subd. (a).) Pursuant to section 977, a criminal defendant convicted of a felony is required to be present at sentencing. (§ 977, subd. (b)(1).) Although section 977 does not set forth a waiver procedure, section 1193 provides several methods by which a defendant may waive his or her presence.

A defendant may, “in open court and on the record, or in a notarized writing, request[] that judgment be pronounced against him or her in his or her absence.” (§ 1193, subd. (a).) This method requires the defendant to be represented by an attorney and the defendant's absence must be approved by the court. (Ibid.) A defendant's presence may also be impliedly waived if “after the exercise of reasonable diligence to procure the presence of the defendant, the court shall find that it will be in the interest of justice that judgment be pronounced in his or her absence.” (Ibid.)

A defendant's constitutional right to be present at pronouncement of judgment can also be waived, provided the waiver is voluntary, knowing, and intelligent. (People v. Davis (2005) 36 Cal.4th 510, 531 (Davis).)