People v. Chang
[…] DISCUSSION

The Court Did Not Commit Reversible Error in Sentencing Defendant to Prison Without a Probation Report

Defendant argues it was error for the court to revoke his probation and sentence him without the benefit of a probation report, since a written report was required under section 1203.2, subdivision (b). He contends his sentence should be reversed and the matter remanded for the court to order a probation report and resentence him. We conclude defendant waived his claim. In any event, any error in not ordering a probation report was harmless.

A. Relevant Law

Section 1203.2, subdivision (a), provides that if any probation or peace officer has probable cause to believe that a person on probation had violated any term or condition of their supervision, the officer may rearrest the person. Thereafter, "the court may revoke and terminate the supervision of the person if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation or parole officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of their supervision ...." (§ 1203.2, subd. (a).)

Section 1203.2, subdivision (b)(1), provides the court may modify, revoke, or terminate the supervision of a person, upon its own motion or upon the petition of the supervised person, the probation or parole officer, or the district attorney. It further provides that "[t]he court shall give notice of its motion, and the probation or parole officer or the district attorney shall give notice of their petition to the supervised person, the supervised person's attorney of record, and the district attorney or the probation or parole officer, as the case may be." (§ 1203.2, subd. (b)(1).) "The court shall refer its motion or the petition to the probation or parole officer. After the receipt of a written report from the probation or parole officer, the court shall read and consider the report and either its motion or the petition and may modify, revoke, or terminate the supervision of the supervised person upon the grounds set forth in subdivision (a) if the interests of justice so require." (Ibid.) A probation officer's report is not required, however, when the defendant waives his right to the report. "The parties may stipulate to the waiver of the probation officer's investigation and report in writing or in open court and entered in the minutes, and with the consent of the court." (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.411(b).)

Section 1203.2, subdivision (c), provides that, "[u]pon any revocation and termination of probation the court may, if the sentence has been suspended, pronounce judgment for any time within the longest period for which the person might have been sentenced."

B. Defendant Waived His Claim That the Court Erred in Sentencing Him Without a Probation Report

Defendant does not dispute that he violated the terms of his probation. He only claims the court erred in sentencing him after finding him in violation without the benefit of a probation report.