People v. Chaney
[…] Id. § 110-7.5(a). The second category consists of any person who remains in pretrial detention after being ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the depositing of monetary security. Id. § 110-7.5(b). The third category consists of any person who remains in pretrial detention and whose bond was previously set as 'no bail.' Id." (Emphasis in original.) People v. Lippert, 2023 IL App (5th) 230723, ¶ 9.

¶ 18 In No. 23-CF-48, bond had been set at $500,000 but defendant remained in pretrial detention, and that case therefore involves the second category of defendants. Under section 110-7.5(b), on or after September 18, 2023, "any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5." 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022); Rowe, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52 (lifting stay in public acts 101-652 and 102-1104 and setting effective date as September 18, 2023).