People v. Chandler
[…] Harris, 224 Ill. 2d at 119. The defendant outlined in his own affidavit what he believed these witnesses would say, and he attached to the petition unsigned affidavits from each witness. Harris, 224 Ill. 2d at 119. The defendant explained that he had mailed the affidavits to the witnesses, but that none of them returned a signed affidavit. Harris, 224 Ill. 2d at 119. Among its bases for summarily dismissing the petition, the trial court concluded that defendant had not complied with section 122-2 of the Act (Harris, 224 Ill. 2d at 119-20), which provides that "[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached" (725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2012)). ¶ 29 The supreme court affirmed summary dismissal of the petition because it did not state the gist of a meritorious claim.