B162081.
[…] We reject this contention, finding that the constitutional rights appellant asserts are substantial and have not therefore been waived. (§ 1259 ["The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby"]; see also People v. Van Winkle (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 133, 139-140.) We thus turn to the merits of appellants claim which we independently review. (People v. Cooksey (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 1407, 1411.)
In 1986, the Legislature enacted section 1127f, which provides: "In any criminal trial or proceeding in which a child 10 years of age or younger testifies as a witness, upon the request of a party, the court shall instruct the jury as follows: [¶] In evaluating the testimony of a child you should consider all of the factors surrounding the childs testimony, including the age of the child and any evidence regarding the childs level of cognitive development. Although, because of age and level of cognitive development, a child may perform differently as a witness from an adult, that does not mean that a child is any more or less credible a witness than an adult. You should not discount or distrust the testimony of a child solely because he or she is a child." This statute was apparently adopted to dispel long-held myths that childrens testimony was inherently less credible than testimony of adults. (See People v. Jones (1990) 51 Cal.3d 294, 315.) CALJIC No. 2.20.1 embodies the mandated language of section 1127f.