People v. Chaidez
[…] The trial court responded, "No. No. You have a trial date next week. You had plenty of time to do it right the first time. I'm not necessarily jumping onto the idea that just because you've finally filed a declaration — and I don't even have it, how do I even know if it's sufficient?" (Emphasis added.) The trial court denied the motion, finding that "based upon the phraseology that was used in the motion, as well as in the argument, it really does appear to be a fishing expedition."

Evidence Code section 1043 subdivision (3) states, "No hearing upon a motion for discovery or disclosure shall be held without full compliance with the notice provisions of this section except upon a showing by the moving party of good cause for noncompliance, or upon a waiver of the hearing by the governmental agency identified as having the records."

At the hearing on the Pitchess motion, Chaidez conceded he was untimely in sending the appropriate notice to the San Diego Police Department:

The motion also was served on the El Cajon Police Department, which objected that the motion did not list any officer from their department.